Home
Home | Please Read | My Elections Returns | Feedback  
The Vote2002 web pages are no longer being updated in order to facilitate the preparation of the official canvass of the vote. The official Statement of Vote will be posted to http://www.ss.ca.gov/elections/elections_elections.htm on or before December 16. For updated results of the Controller, Senate District 12, Assembly District 30 and 78 contests, click here: http://www.ss.ca.gov/elections/elections.htm
 
Court of Appeal
100.0% ( 24726 of 24726 ) precincts reporting as of Nov 21, 2002 at 9:39 am

 Statewide Returns County Returns | Other Contests 
  
District Description

Judges Yes Votes Pct. No Votes Pct.
 District 1 Division 1 Presiding Justice  
 Y James J. Marchiano            640,293  76.1     201,871  23.9   
 District 1 Division 1 Associate Justice  
 Y William D. Stein              621,831  74.6     211,789  25.4   
 Y Sandra L. Margulies           659,785  77.3     194,385  22.7   
 District 1 Division 2 Presiding Justice  
 Y J. Anthony Kline              631,669  75.3     208,060  24.7   
 District 1 Division 3 Presiding Justice  
 Y William R. McGuiness          634,257  76.5     194,957  23.5   
 District 1 Division 3 Associate Justice  
 Y Stuart R. Pollak              608,370  73.4     220,518  26.6   
 Y Joanne C. Parrilli            658,084  78.0     186,204  22.0   
 District 1 Division 4 Presiding Justice  
 Y Laurence D. Kay               617,012  74.8     208,929  25.2   
 District 1 Division 4 Associate Justice  
 Y Patricia K. Sepulveda         646,959  77.2     191,538  22.8   
 Y Maria P. Rivera               644,849  76.7     196,808  23.3   
 District 1 Division 5 Presiding Justice  
 Y Barbara J. R. Jones           659,728  78.5     180,770  21.5   
 District 1 Division 5 Associate Justice  
 Y Linda M. Gemello              637,545  76.5     196,847  23.5   
 Y Mark Simons                   611,459  74.4     210,530  25.6   
 District 2 Division 1 Associate Justice  
 Y Miriam A. Vogel               941,010  72.5     357,518  27.5   
 Y Robert M. Mallano             961,162  73.5     346,955  26.5   
 District 2 Division 2 Associate Justice  
 Y Kathryn Doi Todd              919,847  71.1     374,102  28.9   
 Y Judith M. Ashmann             934,481  72.4     356,640  27.6   
 District 2 Division 3 Presiding Justice  
 Y Joan Dempsey Klein            956,680  73.2     351,462  26.8   
 District 2 Division 4 Associate Justice  
 Y J. Gary Hastings              889,868  69.8     386,611  30.2   
 District 2 Division 5 Presiding Justice  
 Y Paul A. Turner                891,570  70.0     383,035  30.0   
 District 2 Division 5 Associate Justice  
 Y Richard M. Mosk               896,687  69.4     396,975  30.6   
 District 2 Division 6 Presiding Justice  
 Y Arthur Gilbert                940,427  73.0     349,183  27.0   
 District 2 Division 6 Associate Justice  
 Y Steven Z. Perren              935,102  72.1     362,109  27.9   
 Y Kenneth R. Yegan              882,174  69.5     387,970  30.5   
 District 2 Division 7 Presiding Justice  
 Y Mildred L. Lillie             907,153  70.4     381,641  29.6   
 District 2 Division 7 Associate Justice  
 Y Dennis M. Perluss             876,154  69.2     390,468  30.8   
 District 2 Division 8 Presiding Justice  
 Y Candace D. Cooper             963,533  74.7     327,413  25.3   
 District 2 Division 8 Associate Justice  
 Y Paul Boland                   911,051  71.4     365,393  28.6   
 Y Laurence D. Rubin             917,859  71.4     368,803  28.6   
 District 3 Presiding Justice  
 Y Arthur G. Scotland            434,279  73.3     158,497  26.7   
 District 3 Associate Justice  
 Y Rod Davis                     424,771  72.4     162,272  27.6   
 Y Vance W. Raye                 415,392  70.7     172,155  29.3   
 Y Richard M. Sims III           424,394  71.9     166,532  28.1   
 Y Ronald B. Robie               416,985  70.7     172,960  29.3   
 Y Daniel M. Kolkey              411,483  70.6     171,534  29.4   
 District 4 Division 1 Associate Justice  
 Y James A. McIntyre             874,583  73.5     315,442  26.5   
 Y Terry B. O'Rourke             877,999  73.1     324,582  26.9   
 Y Alex C. McDonald              874,736  73.2     320,970  26.8   
 Y Judith McConnell              877,951  72.0     342,418  28.0   
 Y Gilbert Nares                 842,345  70.3     357,395  29.7   
 District 4 Division 2 Associate Justice  
 Y Thomas E. Hollenhorst         836,098  70.4     352,312  29.6   
 District 4 Division 3 Associate Justice  
 Y William F. Rylaarsdam         815,350  69.3     362,207  30.7   
 Y Eileen C. Moore               857,088  71.6     340,014  28.4   
 Y Richard D. Fybel              779,804  66.6     391,808  33.4   
 Y Kathleen E. O'Leary           877,490  72.5     333,060  27.5   
 Y Richard M. Aronson            824,646  70.3     349,315  29.7   
 District 5 Associate Justice  
 Y Dennis A. Cornell             301,427  73.4     109,727  26.6   
 Y Nicholas J. Dibiaso           280,143  68.3     130,570  31.7   
 Y Gene M. Gomes                 291,037  69.8     126,192  30.2   
 District 6 Associate Justice  
 Y Patricia Bamattre-Manoukian     240,634  76.5      74,101  23.5   
 Y William M. Wunderlich         237,405  76.7      72,300  23.3   
 Y Conrad L. Rushing             233,265  75.6      75,301  24.4   
 Y Eugene M. Premo               234,974  75.8      75,288  24.2   
 Y Franklin D. Elia              232,563  75.7      75,040  24.3   
 Y - Judge is being retained
 N - Judge is not being retained
 
County Returns for
Court of Appeal
All Counties
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Colusa
Contra Costa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Kings
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Marin
Mariposa
Mendocino
Merced
Modoc
Mono
Monterey
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
San Benito
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Francisco
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Santa Barbara
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba
 
 
California 2002 General Election
Links to Other Races
Propositions

U.S. Congress
State Senate
State Assembly

Governor
Lt. Governor
Secretary of State
Controller
Treasurer
Attorney General
Insurance Commissioner
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Board of Equalization
Supreme Court
Court of Appeal
Certified List of Candidates by Contest
Certified List of Candidates Alphabetic
County Status
Legislative Scoreboard
 
 
California 2002 General Election
Party Abbreviations
Dem - Democratic
Rep - Republican
AmI - American Independent
Grn - Green
Lib - Libertarian
Nat - Natural Law
P&F - Peace & Freedom
Ref - Reform
Ind - Independent (no party affiliation)