Home
Home | Please Read | My Elections Returns | Feedback  
The Vote2002 web pages are no longer being updated in order to facilitate the preparation of the official canvass of the vote. The official Statement of Vote will be posted to http://www.ss.ca.gov/elections/elections_elections.htm on or before December 16. For updated results of the Controller, Senate District 12, Assembly District 30 and 78 contests, click here: http://www.ss.ca.gov/elections/elections.htm
 
State Assembly - All Districts
As of Nov 21, 2002 at 9:39 am

 District-wide Returns | Other Contests 
  Select DistrictLegislative Scoreboard 
  Candidate                Party       Votes   Percent
 District 1 100.0% ( 462 of 462 ) precincts reporting  
  Patty Berg                 Dem      59,112   48.3 
  Robert K. "Rob" Brown      Rep      49,215   40.1 
  Doug Riley Thron           Grn      14,226   11.6 
 District 2 100.0% ( 432 of 432 ) precincts reporting  
  Doug Kinyon                Dem      34,275   29.4 
  Doug La Malfa              Rep      78,471   67.3 
  Pete Bret                  Lib       3,962    3.3 
 District 3 100.0% ( 460 of 460 ) precincts reporting  
  Stuart Randall King        Dem      40,087   34.0 
  Rick Keene                 Rep      72,203   61.3 
  Jon Petersen               Lib       5,562    4.7 
 District 4 100.0% ( 477 of 477 ) precincts reporting  
  Scott Warren               Dem      42,884   33.7 
* Tim Leslie                 Rep      84,301   66.3 
 District 5 100.0% ( 346 of 346 ) precincts reporting  
  Eric Ulis                  Dem      36,432   30.8 
* Dave Cox                   Rep      76,694   64.9 
  Roberto Leibman            Lib       5,174    4.3 
 District 6 100.0% ( 405 of 405 ) precincts reporting  
* Joseph Nation              Dem      83,214   69.0 
  Kenneth Hitt               Rep      32,676   27.1 
  Richard Olmstead           Lib       4,750    3.9 
 District 7 100.0% ( 382 of 382 ) precincts reporting  
* Patricia Wiggins           Dem      71,463   76.0 
  David J. Kozlowski         Lib      22,585   24.0 
 District 8 100.0% ( 319 of 319 ) precincts reporting  
  Lois Wolk                  Dem      57,360   58.1 
  John R. Munn, Jr.          Rep      41,482   41.9 
 District 9 100.0% ( 237 of 237 ) precincts reporting  
* Darrell Steinberg          Dem      57,610   70.2 
  David A. Pegos             Rep      21,242   25.9 
  Douglas M. Poston          Lib       3,230    3.9 
 District 10 100.0% ( 376 of 376 ) precincts reporting  
  Katherine E. Maestas       Dem      45,977   39.8 
  Alan Nakanishi             Rep      69,470   60.2 
 District 11 100.0% ( 438 of 438 ) precincts reporting  
* Joseph E. Canciamilla      Dem      60,067   65.0 
  Jan Leslie Denny           Rep      28,837   31.1 
  Frank Joseph Manske        Lib       3,633    3.9 
 District 12 100.0% ( 309 of 309 ) precincts reporting  
  Leland Yee                 Dem      71,879   77.8 
  Howard Epstein             Rep      14,621   15.8 
  Michael Denny              Lib       5,950    6.4 
 District 13 100.0% ( 361 of 361 ) precincts reporting  
  Mark Leno                  Dem      89,832   81.5 
  Gail E. Neira              Rep      15,264   13.9 
  Christopher R. Maden       Lib       5,130    4.6 
 District 14 100.0% ( 422 of 422 ) precincts reporting  
  Loni Hancock               Dem     100,017  100.0 
 District 15 100.0% ( 521 of 521 ) precincts reporting  
  Donna C. Gerber            Dem      61,813   46.4 
  Guy Spencer Houston        Rep      71,345   53.6 
 District 16 100.0% ( 255 of 255 ) precincts reporting  
* Wilma Chan                 Dem      77,042   84.2 
  George J. Nugent           Rep      11,549   12.6 
  Richard E. Armstrong       Lib       2,948    3.2 
 District 17 100.0% ( 288 of 288 ) precincts reporting  
* Barbara S. Matthews        Dem      41,997   56.4 
  Brian McCabe               Rep      32,474   43.6 
 District 18 100.0% ( 359 of 359 ) precincts reporting  
* Ellen M. Corbett           Dem      60,025   71.6 
  Jack Hovingh               Rep      23,851   28.4 
 District 19 100.0% ( 328 of 328 ) precincts reporting  
  Gene Mullin                Dem      61,423   62.7 
  David Kawas                Rep      25,080   25.6 
  Jo Chamberlain             Grn       9,745    9.9 
  Robert Giedt               Lib       1,819    1.8 
 District 20 100.0% ( 312 of 312 ) precincts reporting  
* John Dutra                 Dem      53,000   66.7 
  Daniel L. Dow              Rep      22,936   28.8 
  Keith Lyon                 Lib       3,638    4.5 
 District 21 100.0% ( 411 of 411 ) precincts reporting  
* Joe Simitian               Dem      71,110   60.6 
  James A. Russell           Rep      42,164   35.9 
  Raymond M. Bell, Jr.       Lib       4,210    3.5 
 District 22 100.0% ( 256 of 256 ) precincts reporting  
  Sally J. Lieber            Dem      48,144   58.4 
  Stan Kawczynski            Rep      30,331   36.8 
  Kennita Watson             Lib       3,972    4.8 
 District 23 100.0% ( 224 of 224 ) precincts reporting  
* Manny Diaz                 Dem      42,428   81.6 
  Warner S. Bloomberg, III   Grn       9,598   18.4 
 District 24 100.0% ( 321 of 321 ) precincts reporting  
* Rebecca Cohn               Dem      69,787  100.0 
 District 25 100.0% ( 393 of 393 ) precincts reporting  
  E. Denise Smith            Dem      40,611   37.9 
* Dave Cogdill               Rep      66,262   62.1 
 District 26 100.0% ( 398 of 398 ) precincts reporting  
  Tom Hallinan               Dem      35,307   42.6 
  Greg Aghazarian            Rep      47,561   57.4 
 District 27 100.0% ( 402 of 402 ) precincts reporting  
  John Laird                 Dem      76,044   61.3 
  Charles Clayton Carter     Rep      43,892   35.4 
  Gordon Donald Sachtjen     Lib       4,209    3.3 
 District 28 100.0% ( 249 of 249 ) precincts reporting  
* Simon Salinas              Dem      41,964   61.1 
  Jane Howard                Rep      26,812   38.9 
 District 29 100.0% ( 385 of 385 ) precincts reporting  
  Richard Martinez Jr.       Dem      35,754   35.7 
  Steve Samuelian            Rep      60,894   60.9 
  Jonathan Zwickel           Lib       3,485    3.4 
 District 30 100.0% ( 388 of 388 ) precincts reporting  
  Nicole M. Parra            Dem      26,203   50.2 
  Dean Gardner               Rep      26,016   49.8 
 District 31 100.0% ( 363 of 363 ) precincts reporting  
* Sarah L. Reyes             Dem      39,727  100.0 
 District 32 100.0% ( 467 of 467 ) precincts reporting  
  Michael A. Shea, III       Dem      24,613   24.1 
  Kevin Mc Carthy            Rep      77,227   75.9 
 District 33 100.0% ( 309 of 309 ) precincts reporting  
  Laurence D. Houlgate       Dem      44,678   36.9 
* Abel Maldonado             Rep      76,237   63.1 
 District 34 100.0% ( 360 of 360 ) precincts reporting  
  Virginia R. Gurrola        Dem      24,986   34.6 
  Bill Maze                  Rep      47,176   65.4 
 District 35 100.0% ( 357 of 357 ) precincts reporting  
* Hannah-Beth Jackson        Dem      71,600   62.3 
  Robert Eugene Pohl, III    Rep      36,670   31.8 
  Craig Warren Thomas        Lib       3,004    2.6 
  Cary Savitch               Ref       3,806    3.3 
 District 36 100.0% ( 217 of 217 ) precincts reporting  
  Robert Davenport           Dem      26,056   36.0 
  Sharon Runner              Rep      46,155   64.0 
 District 37 100.0% ( 396 of 396 ) precincts reporting  
  Bruce James Thomas, Jr.    Dem      43,739   36.9 
* Tony A. Strickland         Rep      74,785   63.1 
 District 38 100.0% ( 274 of 274 ) precincts reporting  
  Paula L. Calderon          Dem      37,376   35.3 
* Keith Stuart Richman       Rep      64,340   60.9 
  Karl Lembke                Lib       4,074    3.8 
 District 39 100.0% ( 137 of 137 ) precincts reporting  
  Cindy Montanez             Dem      36,175   76.1 
  Ely DeLa Cruz Ayao         Rep      11,371   23.9 
 District 40 100.0% ( 202 of 202 ) precincts reporting  
  Lloyd E. Levine            Dem      43,800   56.5 
  Connie Friedman            Rep      33,797   43.5 
 District 41 100.0% ( 343 of 343 ) precincts reporting  
* Fran Pavley                Dem      71,036   61.4 
  Michael J. Wissot          Rep      40,478   35.0 
  Brian "Max" Kelly          Lib       4,206    3.6 
 District 42 100.0% ( 322 of 322 ) precincts reporting  
* Paul Koretz                Dem      83,025   74.3 
  Jeffrey A. Bissiri         Rep      28,737   25.7 
 District 43 100.0% ( 223 of 223 ) precincts reporting  
* Dario J. Frommer           Dem      46,052   61.0 
  Ingrid Geyer               Rep      26,381   34.8 
  Sandor J. Woren            Lib       3,181    4.2 
 District 44 100.0% ( 269 of 269 ) precincts reporting  
* Carol Liu                  Dem      60,025   60.2 
  Dan O'Connell              Rep      36,839   36.9 
  Bob New                    Lib       2,976    2.9 
 District 45 100.0% ( 164 of 164 ) precincts reporting  
* Jackie Goldberg            Dem      39,952   85.6 
  Judy Chau Phuong Cook      Lib       6,731   14.4 
 District 46 100.0% ( 104 of 104 ) precincts reporting  
  Fabian Nunez               Dem      27,041   86.4 
  Manuel "Manny" Aldana, Jr. Rep       4,283   13.6 
 District 47 100.0% ( 272 of 272 ) precincts reporting  
* Herb Wesson                Dem      72,063   81.9 
  Jonathan Leonard           Rep      13,287   15.1 
  Keith Clemens              Lib       2,729    3.0 
 District 48 100.0% ( 172 of 172 ) precincts reporting  
  Mark Ridley-Thomas         Dem      40,890   87.6 
  Gerard Toussaint Robinson  Rep       4,389    9.4 
  Nolayan O. Herdegen        Lib       1,407    3.0 
 District 49 100.0% ( 181 of 181 ) precincts reporting  
* Judy Chu                   Dem      37,396   67.2 
  George C. Shen             Rep      18,333   32.8 
 District 50 100.0% ( 146 of 146 ) precincts reporting  
* Marco Antonio Firebaugh    Dem      30,985   73.2 
  Gladys O. Miller           Rep      11,397   26.8 
 District 51 100.0% ( 202 of 202 ) precincts reporting  
* Jerome E. Horton           Dem      49,718  100.0 
 District 52 100.0% ( 172 of 172 ) precincts reporting  
  Mervyn M. Dymally          Dem      35,883   89.6 
  Mark Anthony Iles          Rep       4,201   10.4 
 District 53 100.0% ( 306 of 306 ) precincts reporting  
* George Nakano              Dem      68,412   61.3 
  Linda P. Wilson            Rep      43,212   38.7 
 District 54 100.0% ( 278 of 278 ) precincts reporting  
* Alan Lowenthal             Dem      59,106   60.1 
  Cesar N. Castellanos       Rep      39,310   39.9 
 District 55 100.0% ( 212 of 212 ) precincts reporting  
* Jenny Oropeza              Dem      47,874   80.5 
  Guy Wilson                 Lib      11,614   19.5 
 District 56 100.0% ( 218 of 218 ) precincts reporting  
  Rudy Bermudez              Dem      39,032   61.5 
  John W. Brantuk, Sr.       Rep      24,440   38.5 
 District 57 100.0% ( 200 of 200 ) precincts reporting  
* Ed Chavez                  Dem      39,092   65.0 
  Anne M. Moll               Rep      19,552   32.5 
  Leland Thomas Faegre       Lib       1,510    2.5 
 District 58 100.0% ( 230 of 230 ) precincts reporting  
  Ronald S. Calderon         Dem      44,607   63.5 
  Dave Butler                Rep      25,739   36.5 
 District 59 100.0% ( 292 of 292 ) precincts reporting  
  Patrick D. Smith           Dem      37,665   36.6 
* Dennis Mountjoy            Rep      65,183   63.4 
 District 60 100.0% ( 295 of 295 ) precincts reporting  
  Adrian Lincoln Martinez    Dem      27,684   31.0 
* Robert "Bob" Pacheco       Rep      61,560   69.0 
 District 61 100.0% ( 155 of 155 ) precincts reporting  
* Gloria Negrete McLeod      Dem      30,953   62.5 
  Matthew Munson             Rep      18,619   37.5 
 District 62 100.0% ( 168 of 168 ) precincts reporting  
* John Longville             Dem      28,731   69.3 
  G. Edward Scott            Rep      12,748   30.7 
 District 63 100.0% ( 265 of 265 ) precincts reporting  
  Doris Wallace              Dem      31,727   39.0 
  Robert D. Dutton           Rep      49,440   61.0 
 District 64 100.0% ( 345 of 345 ) precincts reporting  
  Robert Melsh               Dem      32,118   36.7 
  John J. Benoit             Rep      55,351   63.3 
 District 65 100.0% ( 354 of 354 ) precincts reporting  
  Darrel R. Scholes          Dem      32,740   36.6 
* Russ Bogh                  Rep      56,575   63.4 
 District 66 100.0% ( 349 of 349 ) precincts reporting  
  David G. Brostrom          Dem      25,917   31.9 
  Ray Haynes                 Rep      55,161   68.1 
 District 67 100.0% ( 332 of 332 ) precincts reporting  
  William R. "Bill" Orton    Dem      30,988   31.2 
* Tom Harman                 Rep      68,303   68.8 
 District 68 100.0% ( 316 of 316 ) precincts reporting  
  Al Snook                   Dem      23,149   30.1 
* Ken Maddox                 Rep      50,077   65.1 
  Douglas J. Scribner        Lib       3,706    4.8 
 District 69 100.0% ( 161 of 161 ) precincts reporting  
* Lou Correa                 Dem      24,894   65.4 
  Reuben Ross                Rep      13,228   34.6 
 District 70 100.0% ( 438 of 438 ) precincts reporting  
  John Kane                  Dem      32,822   30.3 
* John B. T. Campbell, III   Rep      72,463   66.9 
  Paul L. Studier            Lib       3,135    2.8 
 District 71 100.0% ( 333 of 333 ) precincts reporting  
  Beatrice I. Foster         Dem      25,546   27.0 
  Todd Spitzer               Rep      69,039   73.0 
 District 72 100.0% ( 321 of 321 ) precincts reporting  
  G. Nanjundappa             Dem      21,473   28.0 
* Lynn Daucher               Rep      51,845   67.9 
  Brian Lee Cross            Lib       3,147    4.1 
 District 73 100.0% ( 311 of 311 ) precincts reporting  
  Kathleen Calzada           Dem      25,955   28.8 
* Patricia C. "Pat" Bates    Rep      60,549   67.3 
  Bob Vondruska              Lib       3,570    3.9 
 District 74 100.0% ( 357 of 357 ) precincts reporting  
  John Herrera               Dem      36,233   33.3 
* Mark Wyland                Rep      66,111   61.0 
  Kristi Stone               Lib       6,188    5.7 
 District 75 100.0% ( 368 of 368 ) precincts reporting  
  Connie Witt                Dem      42,485   38.7 
  George A. Plescia          Rep      64,306   58.5 
  Richard J. Senecal         Lib       3,139    2.8 
 District 76 100.0% ( 265 of 265 ) precincts reporting  
* Christine Kehoe            Dem      63,590   62.4 
  Bob Divine                 Rep      34,805   34.1 
  Sarah N. Baker             Lib       3,576    3.5 
 District 77 100.0% ( 418 of 418 ) precincts reporting  
  Sarah Lowery               Dem      30,221   28.6 
* Jay La Suer                Rep      70,191   66.5 
  Virgil R. Hall II          Lib       5,235    4.9 
 District 78 100.0% ( 313 of 313 ) precincts reporting  
  Vincent Hall               Dem      44,215   47.6 
  Shirley Horton             Rep      45,844   49.4 
  Mark Menanno               Lib       2,823    3.0 
 District 79 100.0% ( 190 of 190 ) precincts reporting  
* Juan C. Vargas             Dem      37,387   65.9 
  Mark W. Fast               Rep      17,152   30.2 
  Joshua Castro              Lib       2,264    3.9 
 District 80 100.0% ( 368 of 368 ) precincts reporting  
  Joey Acuna, Jr.            Dem      33,757   48.2 
  Bonnie Garcia              Rep      36,254   51.8 
* IncumbentParty Abbreviations

 
 
California 2002 General Election
Links to Other Races
Propositions

U.S. Congress
State Senate
State Assembly

Governor
Lt. Governor
Secretary of State
Controller
Treasurer
Attorney General
Insurance Commissioner
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Board of Equalization
Supreme Court
Court of Appeal
Certified List of Candidates by Contest
Certified List of Candidates Alphabetic
County Status
Legislative Scoreboard
 
 
California 2002 General Election
Party Abbreviations
Dem - Democratic
Rep - Republican
AmI - American Independent
Grn - Green
Lib - Libertarian
Nat - Natural Law
P&F - Peace & Freedom
Ref - Reform
Ind - Independent (no party affiliation)